Voir en français ARUCC
Conference | 2022 | Congrès
Home Registration Exhibitors/Sponsors Networking


SESSION CHART

ARUCC 2022 Conference Program: Thriving in a Time of Disruption
Sessions offered in French are listed in French; All sessions take place at the Sheraton Fallsview Hotel
(Click on the SESSION TITLE for a pop-up of the session abstract)
  TIME SESSION
Sunday
June 19
9:00AM – 4:00PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 1: Creating an Effective Architecture for Change (offered IN PERSON ONLY)
Melissa Padfield, Norma Rodenburg, University of Alberta
9:00AM – 12:00PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 2: SEM 101: Building a SEM Plan
Clayton Smith, University of Windsor
1:00PM – 4:00PM
Pre-Conference Workshop 3: International Strategic Enrolment Management (ISEM)
Joe Stokes, Ontario Tech University, Alain Malette, University of Ottawa
5:00PM – 6:30PM Welcome Reception
Monday
June 20
7:30AM – 8:45AM BREAKFAST
8:45AM – 10:00AM
OPENING REMARKS (ARUCC President) and PLENARY SESSION I: Tim Arnold, Leaders for Leaders – The Power of Healthy Tension
10:00AM – 10:40AM EXHIBITS OPEN / REFRESHMENTS / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
  Inspiring Leadership & Governance Inter- and Intra-Institutional Collaborations Strategic Enrolment Management
Retention & Student Success
Best Practices in Operations & Systems
Personal and Professional Skillset Development
Other
BLOCK A
10:50AM – 11:50AM
A1 – Increasing the Value and Influence of the Role of the Registrar: Lessons from Across the Sector and on Campuses

Joe Stokes, OTU,
Ray Darling, U of Guelph
A2 – Speed Networking (Not offered as virtual)

Facilitator: Janeen Hoover, Conestoga College
A3 – We Cut Delinquent Tuition Payments by Half, and You Can Too

Phil Ollenberg, Bow Valley College
A4 – Management of Timetables and Spaces for the 21st Century

Jolaine Frigault, U de Montréal
A5 – Seeing the World Outside the Funnel

Kate Tippin, WLU,
Kirk Kelly, CRi Inc.
A6 – The Power of Healthy Tension Workshop

Tim Arnold, Leaders for Leaders
11:55AM – 12:55PM LUNCH / COMMUNITIES OF PRACTICE DISCUSSION TABLES / EXHIBITS OPEN
BLOCK B
1:10PM – 2:10PM
B1 – Shift Happens: Coaching in Support of Individual & Organizational Change Management

Paola Baca, UBC,
Darran Fernandez, York U
B2 – Keep Calm and Use PESC GEO Code and CDL!

Doug Holmes, OUAC,
Joe Minichini, U of Toronto
B3 – The Academic Transformation Project: Building the Bridge As We Walk On It

Aileen Najduch, Mandy Robinson, Red River College
B4 – Now You See Them…Now You Still See Them

Matthew Stiegemeyer, Laura Mitchell, Concordia,
Kirk Kelly, CRi Inc
B5 – Improving Student Privacy and Reducing Risk Using Banking Sector Practices

Phil Ollenberg, Melanie Nott, James Cairns, Bow Valley College
B6 – How Did We Get Here? Career Progression in the Registrar’s Office

Christopher Rooney, Trent, Tom Nault, SFU
2:10PM – 2:40PM EXHIBITS / REFRESHMENTS / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BlOCK C
2:45PM – 3:45PM
C1 – Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Efforts in Postsecondary Education: Equity Data and Access

Michèle Glémaud, U of Montréal, Ryan Hargraves, U of Toronto, Gillian Nycum, McGill, Annie Yim, UBC
C2 – You Can’t Do it All: Strategic Communication in the Student Recruitment Process

Alyson Murray,
Ann MacDonald, Dalhousie U
C3 – Development of an Enrolment Risk Register at Memorial University

Jennifer Porter, Memorial U
C4 – Promoting Student Success: A Review of U of T Mississauga’s Collaborative Model for Students at Academic Risk

Michelle Kraus,
Kerrie Martin, UTM
C5 – Classeurs à vendre : est-ce réaliste d’avoir un dossier étudiant à 100% électronique?

Jolaine Frigault, U de Montréal
C6 – The Registrar’s Office: How Adaptations to COVID have Changed the Role/Influence of the Registrar’s Office within Our Institutions

Hans Rouleau, Bishop’s University; Kate Ross, UBC: Angelique Saweczko, U of Toronto; Andrea McDaniel, Brandon U: Darcy McCardle, UPEI
3:45PM – 4:05PM MOVE TO NEXT SESSION / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BlOCK D
4:05PM – 5:05PM
D1 – The Registrar's Office as a Storytelling Organization

Christopher Rooney, Trent U
D2 – You Can Do It: Developing an Enrolment Plan Using Only Internal Resources

Tom Nault,
Kathryn Verkerk, SFU
D3 – The Future is Now: Meeting the Needs of our Evolving Profession

Melanie Gottlieb, AACRAO
D4 – Committing to Inclusive Excellence in Convocation Design: A Case Study from Dalhousie University

Christina Coakley, Adam Robertson, Dalhousie U
D5 – System Transformations – Reflections from Leaders

Moderator: Darran Fernandez, York U,
Jean-Francois Bourgault, Concordia,
Krista Pearson, Algonquin College,
Kate Ross, UBC, Beth Cann, Dalhousie University
D6 – Se doter d’une directive relative au choix d’un prénom, d’un nom et d’un genre pour faciliter l’inclusion et la diversité

Kim Lagueux Dugal, U de Sherbrooke
5:05PM – 6:15PM RECEPTION IN THE EXHIBIT AREA (FREE EVENING TO EXPLORE NIAGARA FALLS)
Tuesday
June 21
7:45AM – 8:30AM BREAKFAST | ARUCC UPDATE AND RECOGNITION OF NATIONAL INDIGENOUS PEOPLES DAY
8:45AM – 10:00AM
MORNING WELCOME FROM OURA | PLENARY SESSION II: DISRUPTION AND WHAT WE MAKE OF IT – Michael Rahhal, Actor, Director, Comedian
10:00AM – 10:30AM EXHIBITS / REFRESHMENTS / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BLOCK E
10:30AM – 11:25AM
E1 – Disruption as a Catalyst for Growth: Group Discussion with Michael Rahhal

Michael Rahhal
E2 – Removing Barriers: Working Together to Support Students with Disabilities through the Petition Process: A U of T Mississauga Collaboration Success Story

Elizabeth Martin, Michelle Kraus, UTM
E3 – How Do Quebec University Students Take Courses at Other Quebec Universities for Credit?

Clara Spadafora, McGill, Annik Gélineau, U de Montréal
E4 – File Cabinet for Sale: Is it Realistic to have a 100% Electronic Student Record?

Jolaine Frigault, U de Montréal
E5 – Money Talks: Approaches to Addressing Student Financial Preparedness in Higher Education

Necia Martins, WLU
E6 – Program and Project Management: A Functional Approach

Emily Rostoks, OCAD U
11:25AM – 11:45AM MOVE TO NEXT SESSION / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BLOCK F
11:45AM – 12:40PM
F1 – EDIA Working Group Birds of a Feather Discussion
(IN PERSON ONLY)
Facilitator: Annik Gélineau, U de Montréal, Representatives from EDIA Working Group
F2 – (Award) Spring into the Future: Leveraging Technology in Today's Student Awards Office

Shaun Cavaliere, Toronto Met
F3 – Tools, Tips, & Techniques: How to Develop a SMART Operational Plan that Achieves Results

Jim D’Arcy, U of Regina
F4 – Digital Credentialing at McMaster University

Nevine Chawra, Leanne Ruiz, James Chartrand, David Arnold,
McMaster U
F5 – Veille téléphonique et centres d'entraide à l'étude par les pairs: deux projets institutionnels d'appui à la réussite étudiante à l'Université de Sherbrooke

Bénédicte Geay, Kim Lagueux Dugal, U de Sherbrooke
12:45PM – 1:55PM AWARDS LUNCHEON
BLOCK G
2:10PM – 3:10PM
G1 – Redefining Service Values to Change Culture within the Registrar’s Office

Angelique Saweczko, U of Toronto
G2 – MyCreds™ | MesCertif™ – Digital Disruption to Advance International and Domestic Learner Mobility and Reduce Fraud

Romesh Vadivel, McGill University; Charmaine Hack, Centennial College; Angela Worth, Bow Valley College; Barb Elich, University of Regina; Kathleen Massey, University of Lethbridge; James Murray-Beckman, Digitary
G3 – Entrer dans le 21e siècle pour la gestion des horaires et des espaces

Jolaine Frigault, U de Montréal
G4 – Path to Enrolment – A Student’s Perspective

Alyson Murray, Dalhousie U, Kathryn Tector, NATIONAL Public Relations
G5– From Common Practice to SEM Practice: Our Story of Implementing Large-Scale Admission Change

Kathryn Verkerk, Sean McKenna, Mike Peragine, SFU
G6 – Thriving, Not Just Surviving Through Change

Norma Rodenburg, U of Alberta
3:10PM – 3:40PM FINAL EXHIBITS / REFRESHMENTS / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BlOCK H
3:50PM – 4:50PM
H1 – Intro to LEAN in Higher Education

Robyn Parr, Toronto Met
H2 – All [On]board! A Step-by-Step Guide to Effective Employee Onboarding

Bianca Marryshow, Toronto Met
H3 – Do, or Do Not...There is no Try: Comprehensive Undergraduate Admissions

Sam Saini, Paola Baca, UBC
H4 – International Students, Testing, and Admissions: What’s Next

Melissa Padfield, U of Alberta, Aaron Andersen, UBC, Scott Smith, Terry Godwaldt, The College Board, Ryan Sullivan, St. Thomas U
H5 – Counteract Fraudulent Documents by Sampling

Annik Gélineau, U of Montreal
H6 – Ma carte U deS : multifonctions, multipartenaires

Kim Lagueux Dugal, Sonia Duplessis, U de Sherbrooke
4:50PM – 6:00PM RECEPTION (Followed by free evening to explore Niagara Falls)
Wednesday
June 22
7:30AM – 8:45AM BREAKFAST
8:45AM – 9:00AM WELCOME to PCCAT ATTENDEES | CLOSING REMARKS FROM ARUCC PRESIDENT
9:00AM – 10:00AM
JOINT ARUCC/PCCAT PLENARY SESSION III – Amazing Leadership – Dr. James Makokis and Anthony Johnson
10:00AM – 10:20AM REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE/MOVE TO NEXT SESSION / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BLOCK J
10:20AM – 11:15AM
J1 – Collecting Equity Data Since 2019: What Have We Learned?

Robyn Parr, Toronto Met
J2 – Collaboration to Achieve Global Mobility

Michael Sessa, PESC
J3 – Roundtable – Making a Big Impact with Small Resources
(IN PERSON ONLY)
Facilitator: Julie Green, U of King’s College
J4 – Contrer la fraude par l’échantillonnage

Annik Gélineau, U de Montréal
J5 – Roundtable – Financial Aid and Student Awards
(IN PERSON ONLY)
Facilitator: Pamela Goodwin, Dalhousie U
J6 – Mindfulness Matters

Jeremy Finkelstein, Mindful Living
11:15AM – 11:35AM MOVE TO NEXT SESSION / TECH PREP for NEXT SESSIONS
BlOCK K
11:35AM – 12:30PM
K1 – REPEAT SESSION Increasing the Value and Influence of the Role of the Registrar: Lessons from Across the Sector and on Campuses

Joe Stokes, OTU,
Ray Darling, U of Guelph
K2 – Transfer Patterns of Seneca’s Business Students: Student Profile and Academic Success at Toronto Universities

Ursula McCloy, Seneca, Stephen Childs, York U, Kevin du Manoir, Toronto Met
K3 – Admitting Refugees Through Alternative Pathway Policies in Respect of UNESCO Qualification-Recognition Conventions

Michael Ringuette, CICIC, Andrée Ménard, WUSC, Kevin Kamal, WES
K4 – REPEAT SESSION
MyCreds™ | MesCertif™ – Digital Disruption to Advance International and Domestic Learner Mobility and Reduce Fraud

Romesh Vadivel, McGill, Charmaine Hack, Centennial College, Shawna Garrett, EduNova, James Murray-Beckman, Digitary, Jim D’Arcy, U of Regina, Kendra Fuglerud, U of Lethbridge
K5 - The Road Forward: Reclaiming Collaboration from the Command and Control of COVID

Julie Green, U of King’s College, Melissa Padfield, U of Alberta
K6 – When Revitalization Becomes Reinvention

Chris Brunskill,
Julie Hummel, WLU
12:30PM ARUCC CONFERENCE CONCLUDES; PCCAT CONFERENCE CONTINUES THROUGH THURSDAY.

top

 

Copyright © ARUCC 2022 . All Rights Reserved.