View in English ARUCC
Biennial Conference | 2020 | Le Congrès biennal
Accueil Inscription Exposants / Commanditaires Réseautage


TABLEAU DES SÉANCES

PDF

APERÇU DU PROGRAMME DU CONGRÈS ARUCC 2020 – RÉUSSIR EN PÉRIODE DE PERTURBATION
(Les séances offertes en français sont indiquées en français. À noter que toutes les séances se déroulent à l’hôtel Sheraton on the Falls, Niagara Falls)
(Cliquez sur le titre de la session pour le résumé de la session)
  HORAIRE SÉANCE
DIMANCHE 21 JUIN De 9 h à 16 h
ATELIER PRÉCONGRÈS 1: Creating an Effective Architecture for Change
Melissa Padfield, Norma Rodenburg, University of Alberta
De 9 h à 12 h
ATELIER PRÉCONGRÈS 2: SEM 101: Building a SEM Plan
Clayton Smith, University of Windsor
De 13 h à 16 h
ATELIER PRÉCONGRÈS 3: International Strategic Enrolment Management (ISEM)
Alain-Sébastien Malette and Sylvie A. Lamoureux, University of Ottawa, Joe Stokes, Ontario Tech University
De 9 h à 16 h Working Group Meeting for ARUCC Groningen & Student Mobility Project (By invitation only)
De 16 h à 18 h Ouverture du bureau des inscriptions au congrès
De 17 h à 18 h Réception de bienvenue – Inscrivez-vous pour obtenir les documents nécessaires à l’inscription au congrès, puis rejoignez vos collègues pour une réception informelle avant de sortir pour apprécier les lumières de Niagara Falls
LUNDI 22 JUIN De 7 h 30 à 8 h 45 DÉJEUNER
De 8 h 50 à 10 h
DISCOURS D’OUVERTURE (PRÉSIDENT DE L’ARUCC) et SÉANCE PLÉNIÈRE I : Tim Arnold, Leaders for Leaders – The Power of Healthy Tension
De 10 h à 10 h 40 OUVERTURE DES KIOSQUES D’EXPOSITION / RAFRAÎCHISSEMENTS / ENCAN SILENCIEUX
  Leadership inspirant et gouvernance Collaborations intra- et interinstitutionnels Gestion stratégique des inscriptions Rétention des étudiants et réussite scolaire Meilleures pratiques dans la gestion des opérations et des systèmes Innovations dans le service à la clientèle, les communications et le marketing Développement des compétences personnelles, professionnelles et autres
BLOC A
De 10 h 50 à 11 h 50
A1 – Increasing the Value and Influence of Registrars’ Offices in Ontario: An Evolving Case Study in Restructuring for Relevance

J. Stokes, OTU, R. Darling, U of Guelph
A2 – Speed Networking

A. McDonald, Sheridan College, J. Hoover, Conestoga College
A3 – Finding our North Star: Visioning and Strategic Planning in the Registrar’s Office at Dalhousie

A. Robertson, B. Cann, A. Murray, Dalhousie U
A4 – Fall Break Retrospective: What has been the impact on students? (Roundtable)

G. Nycum, McGill U, S. de Celles, Concordia U
A5 – Counteract Fraudulent Documents by Sampling

A. Gélineau, U of Montreal
A6 – Seeing the World Outside the Funnel

K. Tippin, WLU, K. Kelly, CRi Inc.
A7 – The Power of Healthy Tension Workshop

T. Arnold, Leaders for Leaders
De 11 h 55 à 13 h 10 DÎNER (KIOSQUES D’EXPOSITION / OUVERTURE DE L’ENCAN SILENCIEUX de 12 H À 13 H 10)
BLOC B
De 13 h 15 à 14 h 15
B1 – Program and Project Management: A Functional Approach

E. Rostoks, OCAD U
B2 – Modernizing Processes to enhance the Student Experience

R. Ng, Douglas College
B3 – The Academic Transformation Project: Building the Bridge As We Walk On It

A. Hughes, P. Garrity, Red River College
B4 – Now You See Them…Now You Still See Them

M. Stiegemeyer, L. Mitchell, Concordia U, K. Kelly, CRi Inc
B5 – Communications – Your First Stop for Student Service

L. Rosenthal, McMaster U
B6 – A Spotlight on Service: How a New Committee is Raising the Profile of Service Delivery at Ontario Universities

J. Christie, K. Allison, Ryerson U
B7 – How Did We Get Here? Career Progression in the Registrar’s Office

C. Rooney, Trent U, T. Nault, Memorial U
De 14 h 15 à 14 h 45 KIOSQUES D’EXPOSITION / RAFRAÎCHISSEMENTS / ENCAN SILENCIEUX
BLOC C
De 14 h 50 à 15 h 50
C1 – Lateral Approaches in a Linear World – Service in the Registrar’s Office

K. Goodchild, U of Toronto, C. Rooney, Trent U
C2 – Keep Calm and Use PESC GEO Code!

D. Holmes, OUAC
C3 – You Can’t Do it All: Strategic Communication in the Student Recruitment Process

A. Murray, A. MacDonald, Dalhousie U
C4 – Promoting Student Success: A Review of U of T Mississauga’s Collaborative Model for Students at Academic Risk

M. Kraus, T. Klubi, K. Martin, UTM
C5 – Shifting Onboarding Online - Leveraging Technology and Adult Education Theory to Modernize Training

M. Melnyk, Brock U
C6 – Reducing Service to Provide A Better Student Experience: A Case Study of Ryerson University’s Student Financial Aid Department

C. Basian, R. Parr, Ryerson
C7 – Se doter d’une directive relative au choix d’un prénom, d’un nom et d’un genre pour faciliter l’inclusion et la diversité

K. Lagueux Dugal, U de Sherbrooke
De 15 h 50 à 16 h SE DIRIGER VERS LA SÉANCE SUIVANTE
BLOC D
De 16 h à 17 h
D1 – The Importance of Student Demographic Data in Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Initiatives

G. Nycum McGill U, C. Hack, Ryerson U S. Pinchin, Queen’s U
D2 – Building National and International Education Data Networks

J. Weaver, Parchment, R. Parr, Ryerson U
D3 – Development of an Enrolment Risk Register at Memorial University

J. Porter, Memorial U
D4 – Looking Beyond Disruption Towards the Future: 15 Years of Evolution in Graduate Studies within a Large Research-Intensive University

A. Malette, C. Turenne Sjolander, U of Ottawa
D5 – Classeurs à vendre : est-ce réaliste d’avoir un dossier étudiant à 100% électronique?

J. Frigault, U de Montréal
D6 – Leading Across: Navigating the Multi-Generational Workforce

B. Marryshow, Ryerson
D7 – Shift Happens: Coaching in Support of Individual & Organizational Change Management

P. Baca, UBC, D. Fernandez, York U
De 17 h à 18 h 15 RÉCEPTION DANS L’AIRE D’EXPOSITION (PUIS SOIRÉE LIBRE POUR DÉCOUVRIR NIAGARA FALLS)
MARDI 23 JUIN De 7 h 30 à 8 h 45 DÉJEUNER BUFFET
De 7 h 45 à 8 h 45 Assemblée générale biennale de l’ARUCC (AGB)
De 8 h 55 à 10 h
BIENVENUE MATINALE ET SÉANCE PLÉNIÈRE II : Michael Rahhal - Disruption and What We Make of It (« Perturbation et ce que nous en faisons »)
De 10 h à 10 h 30 KIOSQUES D’EXPOSITION / RAFRAÎCHISSEMENTS / ENCAN SILENCIEUX
BLOC E
De 10 h 35 à 11 h 20
E1 – Supporting Students in a Digital Age: A Back-Office Lens (Roundtable)

O. Carew, J. Wilson, York U
E2 – Student Mobility in Quebec

H. Emami, C. Spadafora, McGill U, A. Gélineau, U de Montréal
E3 – The SEM Journey at University of Manitoba

J. Adams, U of Manitoba
E4: Removing Barriers: Working Together to Support Students with Disabilities through the Special Consideration and Petition Process – a U of T Mississauga Success Story

E. Martin, M. Kraus
E5 – File Cabinet for Sale: Is it Realistic to have a 100% Electronic Student Record?

J. Frigault, U de Montréal
E6 – Dollars and Sense: Laurier’s Response to Financial Literacy

N. Martins, WLU
E7 – Disruption as a Catalyst for Growth: Group Discussion with Michael Rahhal

M. Rahhal
De 11 h 20 à 11 h 30 SE DIRIGER VERS LA SÉANCE SUIVANTE
BLOC F
De 11 h 30 à 12 h 30
F1 – Intro to LEAN in Higher Education

R. Parr, Ryerson U
F2 – Preparing for the National Network: The Provincial Hub Perspective

K. McCredie, EducationPlannerBC, R. Blades, NSCAT, S. Stein, APAS, K. Creditor, OCAS
F3 – You Can Do It: Developing an Enrolment Plan Using Only Internal Resources

T. Nault, Memorial U
F4 – Public-Private Partnerships: An Ontario College Context

K. Holland, Georgian College, H. Chadwick, St. Lawrence College
F5 – Veille téléphonique et centres d'entraide à l'étude par les pairs: deux projets institutionnels d'appui à la réussite étudiante à l'Université de Sherbrooke

H. Boivin, B. Geay, U de Sherbrooke
F6 – From Common Practice to SEM Practice: Our Story of Implementing Large-Scale Admission Change

K. Verkerk, M. Peragine, J. Voong, SFU
F7 – Building your Collaboration Toolkit in Times of Significant Change

M. Padfield, U of Alberta, J. Adams, U Manitoba, A. Hughes, Red River College, A. McDaniel, Brandon U
De 12 h 30 à 13 h 45 DÎNER DE REMISE DES PRIX
BLOC G
De 14 h à 15 h
G1 – How Gen Z is Disrupting Higher Ed.: Why It’s Great & How You Can Thrive

K. Overbeek, S. Curley, WLU
G2 – Canada on the Move: Developing Capacity for Learner Mobility

C. Hack, R. Vadivel, J. Duklas, ARUCC Groningen Project
G3 – Launching a New Admissions Model - Here’s How We Did It in Six Months

S. Miller, M. Peragine, SFU
G4 – Entrer dans le 21e siècle pour la gestion des horaires et des espaces

J. Frigault, U de Montréal
G5 – Tools, Tips, & Techniques: How to Develop a SMART Operational Plan that Achieves Results

J. D’arcy, U of Regina
G6 – Lessons From an AI Virtual Assistant Pilot Project at the University of Alberta

J. Lee, C. Brunelle, U of Alberta
G7 – Thriving, Not Just Surviving Through Change

N. Rodenburg, U of Alberta
De 15 h à 15 h 30 KIOSQUES D’EXPOSITION / RAFRAÎCHISSEMENTS / ENCAN SILENCIEUX (Dernière chance de rencontrer les exposants, dernière chance de miser sur des articles de l’encan silencieux)
BLOC H
De 15 h 45 à 16 h 45
H1 – Making an Impact: Instilling the Value of Collaboration in Our Daily Operations

N. Douglas, A. Greenlaw, Dalhousie U
H2 – Ma carte U deS : multifonctions, multipartenaires

K. Lagueux Dugal, S. Duplessis, U de Sherbrooke
H3 – (Award) Spring into 2020: Leveraging Technology in Today's Student Awards Office

S. Cavaliere, Ryerson U
H4 – Do, or Do Not...There is no Try: Comprehensive Undergraduate Admissions

S. Saini, P. Baca, A. Arida, UBC
H5 – The Future of Academic Transcripts: Transcript innovation at the University of Toronto

J. Minichini, U of T
H6 – Management of Timetables and Spaces for the 21st Century

J. Frigault, U de Montréal
H7 – The Registrar's Office as a Storytelling Organization

C. Rooney, Trent U
De 16 h 45 à 18 h RÉCEPTION (suivie d’une soirée libre pour découvrir Niagara Falls)
MERCREDI 24 JUIN De 7 h 30 à 8 h 45 DÉJEUNER
De 8 h 45 à 9 h BIENVENUE AUX PARTICIPANTS DU CPCAT (PRÈSIDENT du CPCAT); DISCOURS DE CLÔTURE DU PRÉSIDENT DE L’ARUCC
De 9 h à 10 h
SÉANCE CONJOINTE ARUCC / CPCAT – SÉANCE PLENIÈRE III – Leadership Tools for High Performance, Ivan Joseph, Vice-recteur, Affaires étudiantes, Dalhousie University
De 10 h à 10 h 20 RAFRAÎCHISSEMENTS DISPONIBLES / SE DIRIGER VERS LA SÉANCE SUIVANTE
BLOC J
De 10 h 20 à 11 h 05
J1 – All [On]board! A Step-by-Step Guide to Effective Employee Onboarding

B. Marryshow, Ryerson U
J2 – Collaboration to Achieve Global Mobility

M. Sessa, PESC
J3 – Roundtable – Financial Aid and Student Awards

R. Parr, Ryerson U
J4 – Roundtable – Making a Big Impact with Small Resources

J. Green, U of King’s College
J5 – Contrer la fraude par l’échantillonnage

A. Gélineau, U de Montréal
J6 – Redefining Service Values to Change Culture within the Registrar's Office

A. Saweczko, U of Calgary (virtual presentation)
J7 – Roundtable Discussion with Keynote Speaker, Ivan Joseph
De 11 h 05 à 11 h 15 SE DIRIGER VERS LA SÉANCE SUIVANTE
BLOC K
De 11 h 15 à 12 h 15
K1 – Increasing the Value and Influence of Registrars’ Offices in Ontario: An Evolving Case Study in Restructuring for Relevance

J. Stokes, OTU, R. Darling, U of Guelph
K2 – Transfer Patterns of Seneca’s Business Students: Student Profile and Academic Success at Toronto Universities

U. McCloy, K. Williams, Seneca College, S. Childs, York U, C. Hack, Ryerson U, P. Green, York-Seneca Partnership
K3 – Admitting Refugees Through Alternative Pathway Policies in Respect of UNESCO Qualification-Recognition Conventions

N. Poli, CICDI, S. Madhany, WES, M. Manks, WUSC
K4 – Canada on the Move: Developing Capacity for Learner Mobility

R. Vadivel, J. Duklas, ARUCC Groningen Project
K5 – Digital Diplomas at McMaster University

N. Chawra, McMaster U
K6 – Dream-Teams are Real: Creating Value Through a Cross-Functional Project Team

C. Brunskill, M. Bittle, S. Besenyei, WLU
K7 – Mindfulness Matters

Wendy Stanyon, OTU
12 h 15 CLÔTURE DU CONGRÈS DE L’ARUCC; LA CONFÉRENCE DU CPCAT CONTINUE AVEC UN DÎNER POUR LES PARTICIPANTS À LA CONFÉRENCE DU CPCAT, SUIVI PAR LES SÉANCES DE L’APRÈS-MIDI ET DU JOUR SUIVANT.

top

 

Copyright © ARUCC 2020. Tous droits réservés.